Pathway Study Abroad- Education Simplified
Have any question? Tel: +256 414-662-832 | +256 755-157-621 info@psaeduc.com

Canada University Tour

Canadian universities offer high-quality education and are very well respected around the world. A degree from a Canadian university holds substantial prestige, thus making Canada a primary target for many international students. In 2008–09, there were over 80,000 international students in Canadian universities, constituting 7.7% of the total enrollment.

Canada is popularly known for being a relatively small population, beautiful natural environment, one of world’s wealthiest nations, and a multicultural society with many immigrants. Additionally, Canada has a well-respected and sophisticated education system, and one of the top destinations for international study.

Canada has two official languages: English (59%) and French (22%). Almost 20% speak another language. Bienvenue au Canada!

Why study in the Canada?

World Recognition

A number of Canadian universities regularly appear in prominent world ranking systems. Qualification from Canadian universities is highly recognized and valued internationally.

A Safe Place To Study

Canada is one of the safest countries in the world.It is a peaceful, politically stable and a safe country.

A High Tech Country

Canada has a highly globalized economy and is, in fact, one of the world’s top ten trading nations. Usually, educational institutions are located on large campus territories, all of them have the modern high-tech equipment, small class sizes and highly qualified teachers which make studying in Canada really interesting, high-quality and effective.

Affordable tuition fee and living costs

Canadian institutions typically charge comparatively affordable fees. The cost of studying in Canada is 35 - 40% cheaper than in Europe and almost 2 times cheaper than in the UK! The cost of living is 20-25% lower than in the neighboring US.

Work during Study

International students are allowed to work 20 hours a week, both on and off campus, when the semester is on, and full-time during vacations. If you’re married, your spouse will be allowed to work full time while you study.

Great Employment Opportunity

Graduates from a Canadian university or an institution have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to two years post completion of the study. When post-graduation work permit is over, the student can apply for permanent residency under various categories, for instance, Canadian experience class, provincial nominee, etc.

High Research Value

More than 200,000 international students and researchers choose to study in Canada each year.

High living standards

Canada is constantly held in the top three countries with the highest standard of living. The United Nations has been consistently ranking Canada as one of the most livable countries.

Practical approach

An important advantage, and perhaps the main achievement of Canadian education is its orientation to practice. A lot of programs and courses provide paid internships during the study period.

Canada is multicultural and a bilingual country.

People from diverse parts of the world have settled in Canada, which reflects the multicultural campus culture. There is a strong base of Indian community too. French is popular in Canada especially in Quebec. And students can learn one of these languages at the same time.

Canada's Education System

The education system in Canada is divided into:

  • Certificate level, generally for a year
  • Diploma level, for one or two years
  • Advanced Diploma, generally two or three-year programs
  • Bachelor degrees, awarded after three-four years of full-time study
  • Master’s degrees, available after a bachelor degree to excel in a certain subject, for 1-3 years
  • Doctorate or PhD, generally three or more years

Canada Student Visa

A temporary resident visa (TRV) is an official document stamped in your passport. It shows that you meet the requirements needed to travel to Canada. A Study Permit gives you the permission to study in Canada. The study permit also allows you to work part time during your studies and work full time during the period of breaks.

However, you require both if you are willing to pursue your studies in Canada, as your study permit alone would not make you eligible for entry in Canada. Generally, the visa and study permit are approved at the same time with an accompanying letter of introduction. The study permit is issued at the port of entry.

To apply for a visa, a student must have received a letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution. Student visa applications cost $150 Canadian dollars.

Canada Student Employment

Full-time students pursuing an academic, professional or vocational training program at a designated learning institution are (1) eligible to work off campus without a work permit (2) allowed to work off campus for up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session and full time during regularly scheduled breaks (3) are able to work off campus immediately rather than waiting six months.

To be able to work in Canada, however, you must be registered and enrolled at your designated learning institution, and you must get a Social Insurance Number from Service Canada. If you graduate from a designated learning institution, and want to stay and work in Canada temporarily, you may be eligible to apply for a post graduate work permit. This work experience can help you qualify for permanent residence in Canada.